03-04-2002 Regular MeetingMarch 4, 2002
[…] law, including the 1996 Act, its authority with respect to the regulation of the occupation and use
of the Streets in connection with the provision of Telecommunications Services, Private
Telecommunications Services, and Facility Services; and
WHEREAS, Section 253 prohibits a local government from imposing a requirement
that "may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide interstate
or intrastate telecommunications service"; and
WHEREAS, "telecommunications service" as defined by 47 U.S.C. § 153(46) of the
Communications Act of 1934 means "the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the
public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless
of the facilities used"; and
WHEREAS, Private Telecommunications Service as defined in this Ordinance does
not include the provision of "telecommunications service" as defined by federal law, and, thus,
Persons providing Private Telecommunications Services are not entitled to the protections of