03-04-2002 Regular MeetingMarch 4, 2002
[…] Telecommunications Services, or Facility Services in the City, including the negotiation of
franchise and license provisions to protect the public interest, to the maximum extent permitted
by applicable law, including the 1996 Act; and
WHEREAS, the City intends to exercise, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable
law, including the 1996 Act, its authority with respect to the regulation of the occupation and use
of the Streets in connection with the provision of Telecommunications Services, Private
Telecommunications Services, and Facility Services; and
WHEREAS, Section 253 prohibits a local government from imposing a requirement
that "may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide interstate
or intrastate telecommunications service"; and
WHEREAS, "telecommunications service" as defined by 47 U.S.C. § 153(46) of the
Communications Act of 1934 means "the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the