-6aA ,_ A. MAX BACON, MAYOR KELLIE M. BARBER, CITY CLERK 0 "MELE P ITCHE'I"I', WARD I RON NEWCOMB, WARD 2 7v . BILL SCOGGINS ?CRD 3 1400,JAMES M. HAWKINS, WARD 4 CK CRAMER, WARD 5 WADE S. LNENICKA, WARD 6 Q�L CHARLES PETE OOD, WARD 7 FENNIDINIVA(II Personally appeared before the undersigned attesting officer, duly authorized to administer oaths, Mayor A. Max Bacon, who after being duly sworn, deposes and on oath states the following: (1) I was the presiding officer of a meeting of the Smyrna City Council held on the 22na day of January, 2002. (2) That it is my understanding that 0.C.G.A. §50-14-4(b) provides as follows: When any meeting of an agency is closed to the public pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, the chairperson or other person presiding over such meeting shall execute and file with the official minutes of the meeting a notarized affidavit stating under oath that the subject matter of the meeting or the closed portion thereof was devoted to matters within the exceptions provided by law and identifying the specific relevant exception (3) The subject matter of the closed meeting or closed portion of the meeting held on the 22nd of January, 2002, which was closed for the purpose(s) of discussion of legal issues as allowed by O.C.G.A., Title 50, chapter 14, was devoted to matters within those exceptions and as provided by law.